The star δ-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-Equ is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 38° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:46, 57° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:43, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Equ
HR 8123
HD 202275
HIP 104858
TYC 1109-2583-1
Gaia DR2- 1743871762876699776
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:4.50 (V) [1]
5.09 (BT) [1]
4.54 (VT) [1]
4.23 (G) [2]
4.63 (BP) [2]
3.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:21h14m28s [2]
Declination:+10°00'20" [2]
Distance:18.7 parsec
60.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):308.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.14

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme