The star 64-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 64-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 64-Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:04, 65° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:15, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 64-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 225
HD 4676
HIP 3810
TYC 1188-1686-1
Gaia DR2- 2781872793183604096
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:5.07 (V) [1]
5.67 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
4.88 (G) [2]
5.22 (BP) [2]
4.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:00h48m58s [2]
Declination:+16°56'23" [2]
Distance:23.2 parsec
75.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):200.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.24

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme