Mesarthim (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Mesarthim
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Mesarthim is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:00 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 68° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:05, 68° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 23:28, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Mesarthim
Object Type Star
Other Names
Gam Ari
γ¹-Ari
5-Ari
HR 546
HD 11502
HIP 8832
TYC 1209-1833-1
Gaia DR2- 93806419367307904
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
4.64 (V) [2]
4.61 (BT) [1]
4.63 (VT) [1]
4.60 (G) [3]
4.64 (BP) [3]
4.69 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:01h53m31s [3]
Declination:+19°17'43" [3]
Distance:53.0 parsec
172.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):132.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme