The star η-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , η-Ari is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Ari
HR 646
HD 13555
HIP 10306
TYC 1220-1929-1
Gaia DR2- 99495498687738624
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.24 (V)[1]
5.75 (BT)[1]
5.28 (VT)[1]
4.75 (RP)[2]
5.07 (G)[2]
5.37 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right Ascension:02h12m48s [2]
Declination:+21°12'39" [2]
Distance:30.0 parsec
97.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):164.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.85

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme