The star π-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , π-Ari will become visible at around 20:27 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 34 minutes after the Sun at 22:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
42-Ari
HR 836
HD 17543
NSV 944
HIP 13165
TYC 1223-1987-1
Gaia DR2- 83369717557815296
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
5.33 (V)[1]
5.21 (BT)[1]
5.32 (VT)[1]
5.37 (RP)[2]
5.28 (G)[2]
5.27 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:02h49m17s [2]
Declination:+17°27'51" [2]
Distance:184.7 parsec
602.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.00

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme