The star ε-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 15° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Ari
HR 887
HD 18519
NSV 1001
HIP 13914
TYC 1230-1424-1
Gaia DR2- 108589696800254464
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
5.16 (V)[1]
5.23 (BT)[1]
5.17 (VT)[1]
7.47 (RP)[2]
5.23 (G)[2]
6.97 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right Ascension:02h59m12s [2]
Declination:+21°20'25" [2]
Distance:117.5 parsec
383.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.19

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme