The star ζ-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ζ-Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 9° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Ari
HR 972
HD 20150
HIP 15110
TYC 1244-1190-1
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:4.87 (V)[2]
4.86 (BT)[2]
4.87 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:03h14m54s [2]
Declination:+21°02'40" [2]
Distance:79.4 parsec
258.7 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):83.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.37

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme