The star τ-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , τ-Ari will become visible at around 20:03 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 39 minutes after the Sun at 23:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
61-Ari
HR 1005
HD 20756
HIP 15627
TYC 1245-1184-1
Gaia DR2- 61292039470080384
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.35 (V)[1]
5.24 (BT)[1]
5.34 (VT)[1]
5.34 (RP)[2]
5.26 (G)[2]
5.27 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:03h21m13s [2]
Declination:+21°08'49" [2]
Distance:156.9 parsec
511.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):128.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.63

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme