The star τ²-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ²-Ari
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , τ²-Ari is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:00 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:34, 69° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:01, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ²-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
63-Ari
HR 1015
HD 20893
HIP 15737
TYC 1245-1185-1
Gaia DR2- 61033001402831872
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.08 (V) [1]
6.69 (BT) [1]
5.22 (VT) [1]
4.63 (G) [2]
5.36 (BP) [2]
3.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.25
Right ascension:03h22m45s [2]
Declination:+20°44'31" [2]
Distance:107.1 parsec
349.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.06
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme