V1155 Ori (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1155 Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V1155 Ori is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:00, when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:01, 68° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:59, 34° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1155 Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2258[1]
HD 43819
HIP 30019[3]
TYC 1319-2252-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
6.26 (V) [2]
6.15 (BT) [2]
6.25 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:06h19m01s [2]
Declination:+17°19'30" [2]
Distance:260.4 parsec
849.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):10.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.82
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme