The star 64-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 64-Ori
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 64-Ori is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible at around 18:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:57, 68° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:21, when it sinks to 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 64-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2130
HD 41040
NSV 2803
HIP 28691
TYC 1321-1516-1
Gaia DR2- 3374718330328109440
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
5.12 (V)[1]
5.00 (BT)[1]
5.11 (VT)[1]
5.21 (RP)[2]
5.07 (G)[2]
5.08 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right Ascension:06h03m27s [2]
Declination:+19°41'25" [2]
Distance:268.3 parsec
874.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.02

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme