Algieba (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Algieba
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Algieba is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:33, 68° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:28, when it sinks below 14° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Algieba
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ¹-Leo
41-Leo
HR 4057
HD 89484
NSV 4823
HIP 50583
TYC 1423-1349-1
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
2.23 (V) [2]
3.79 (BT) [1]
2.37 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:10h19m58s [2]
Declination:+19°50'30" [2]
Distance:39.9 parsec
130.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):341.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):116.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.77
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme