The star 81-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 81-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 81-Leo will become visible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 64° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 81-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4408[1]
HD 99285
HIP 55765[3]
TYC 1437-2846-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3967618155853506304[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:5.58 (V) [2]
6.01 (BT) [2]
5.62 (VT) [2]
5.46 (G) [4]
5.72 (BP) [4]
5.16 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:11h25m36s [4]
Declination:+16°27'23" [4]
Distance:47.2 parsec
153.9 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):142.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):267.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.21
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme