Chertan (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Chertan
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Chertan is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:03 (EDT) – 3 hours and 59 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 31° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Chertan
Object Type Star
Other Names
θ-Leo
70-Leo
HR 4359[1]
HD 97633
NSV 5144
HIP 54879[3]
TYC 1437-2847-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
3.30 (V) [2]
3.32 (BT) [2]
3.30 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:11h14m14s [2]
Declination:+15°25'46" [2]
Distance:50.6 parsec
165.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):99.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):217.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.22
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme