The star 3-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 3-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:50, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:55, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:58, 53° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4632
HD 105778
HIP 59352
TYC 1442-1900-1
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.39 (V) [1]
6.47 (BT) [1]
6.39 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:12h10m31s [2]
Declination:+16°48'33" [2]
Distance:186.6 parsec
608.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.03

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme