The star 1-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 1-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:15, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:37, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:29, 37° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 104452
HIP 58661
TYC 1444-1593-1
Gaia DR2- 4000126625878257152
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.58 (V) [1]
7.36 (BT) [1]
6.65 (VT) [1]
6.41 (G) [2]
6.76 (BP) [2]
5.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.61
Right ascension:12h01m44s [2]
Declination:+22°05'39" [2]
Distance:169.6 parsec
553.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme