The star 11-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 11-Com is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 20:50, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:16, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:47, 38° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4697
HD 107383
HIP 60202
TYC 1445-2560-1
Gaia DR2- 3946945413106333696
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:4.73 (V) [1]
5.99 (BT) [1]
4.83 (VT) [1]
4.37 (G) [2]
4.98 (BP) [2]
3.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:12h20m42s [2]
Declination:+17°47'35" [2]
Distance:93.4 parsec
304.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):140.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):308.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme