The star 24-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 24-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 20° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4791
HD 109510
NSV 5745
HIP 61415
TYC 1446-2468-1
Gaia DR2- 3947647760517933824
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:
Variable
6.29 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
6.33 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
6.65 (BP) [2]
6.30 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:12h35m06s [2]
Declination:+18°22'37" [2]
Distance:113.2 parsec
369.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):353.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.02
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme