The star 25-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 25-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 25-Com is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 04:21 (EDT) – 3 hours and 14 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 25-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4801
HD 109742
HIP 61571
TYC 1446-2470-1
Gaia DR2- 3935409852503497600
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.69 (V) [1]
7.57 (BT) [1]
5.85 (VT) [1]
5.13 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
4.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:12h36m58s [2]
Declination:+17°05'22" [2]
Distance:168.3 parsec
548.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.44
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme