The star 27-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 27-Com
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 27-Com is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 44° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:05, 67° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:13, when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 27-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4851[1]
HD 111067
HIP 62356[3]
TYC 1446-2471-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3934385451263677568[4]
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.12 (V) [2]
6.86 (BT) [2]
5.26 (VT) [2]
4.61 (G) [4]
5.39 (BP) [4]
3.90 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:12h46m38s [4]
Declination:+16°34'39" [4]
Distance:94.4 parsec
307.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):21.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):41.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme