The star 38-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 38-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 38-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 38-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4929
HD 113095
HIP 63533
TYC 1450-1132-1
Gaia DR2- 3937711783175696768
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [1]
7.21 (BT) [1]
6.07 (VT) [1]
5.70 (G) [2]
6.22 (BP) [2]
5.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:13h01m09s [2]
Declination:+17°07'22" [2]
Distance:130.5 parsec
425.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):199.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.39

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme