The star 39-Com

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-Com
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 39-Com is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-Com
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4946
HD 113848
HIP 63948
TYC 1456-847-1
Gaia DR2- 3943394845252502144
Position
Constellation:Coma Berenices
Magnitude:6.07 (V) [1]
6.52 (BT) [1]
6.10 (VT) [1]
5.96 (G) [2]
6.18 (BP) [2]
5.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:13h06m21s [2]
Declination:+21°09'11" [2]
Distance:49.6 parsec
161.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.59
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme