The star τ¹-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ¹-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , τ¹-Ser will become visible around 21:33 (EDT), 56° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ¹-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Ser
HR 5739[1]
HD 137471
NSV 7074
HIP 75530[3]
TYC 1487-1430-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1207119666851399040[4]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
5.16 (V) [2]
7.31 (BT) [2]
5.34 (VT) [2]
4.34 (G) [4]
5.43 (BP) [4]
3.46 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:15h25m47s [4]
Declination:+15°25'40" [4]
Distance:302.8 parsec
987.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):14.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.24
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme