The star τ⁵-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ⁵-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ⁵-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:51, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:54, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 57° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ⁵-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Ser
HR 5804
HD 139225
HIP 76424
TYC 1494-1862-1
Gaia DR2- 1195417147984566528
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
6.32 (BT) [1]
5.97 (VT) [1]
5.84 (G) [2]
6.04 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:15h36m29s [2]
Declination:+16°07'08" [2]
Distance:51.9 parsec
169.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):94.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme