The star τ⁴-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ⁴-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ⁴-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:55, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:54, 63° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 56° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ⁴-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
17-Ser
HD 139216
HIP 76423
TYC 1494-616-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.57 (V) [1]
8.11 (BT) [1]
6.70 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:15h36m28s [1]
Declination:+15°06'05" [1]
Distance:205.8 parsec
670.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):337.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.00

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme