The star τ⁶-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ⁶-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ⁶-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:56, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:58, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 57° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ⁶-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
19-Ser
HR 5840
HD 140027
HIP 76810
TYC 1495-1993-1
Gaia DR2- 1196116029359169536
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
6.09 (VT) [1]
5.74 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
5.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:15h40m59s [2]
Declination:+16°01'28" [2]
Distance:139.3 parsec
454.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.28

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme