The star β-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:38, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:03, 64° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 57° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
28-Ser
HR 5867
HD 141003
HIP 77233
TYC 1495-1994-1
Gaia DR2- 1195823284390905728
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:3.64 (V) [1]
3.75 (BT) [1]
3.65 (VT) [1]
3.55 (G) [2]
3.73 (BP) [2]
3.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:15h46m11s [2]
Declination:+15°25'17" [2]
Distance:46.7 parsec
152.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme