R Ser (Star)

Image of R Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , R Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:09, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:08, 63° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 58° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Ser
HR 5894
HD 141850
HIP 77615
TYC 1496-1863-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
9.50 (V) [1]
10.71 (BT) [1]
9.60 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:15h50m41s [1]
Declination:+15°08'01" [1]
Proper motion (speed):35.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):182.1°

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme