The star ι-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ι-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:55, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:26, 67° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 58° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
21-Ser
HR 5842
HD 140159
HIP 76852
TYC 1498-1787-1
Gaia DR2- 1210043543151367680
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:4.51 (V) [1]
4.58 (BT) [1]
4.51 (VT) [1]
4.46 (G) [2]
4.53 (BP) [2]
4.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:15h41m32s [2]
Declination:+19°40'12" [2]
Distance:65.5 parsec
213.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):238.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.43

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme