The star τ⁷-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ⁷-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ⁷-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:47, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:59, 67° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 59° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ⁷-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Ser
HR 5845
HD 140232
HIP 76878
TYC 1498-1788-1
Gaia DR2- 1197801408889764480
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [1]
6.04 (BT) [1]
5.82 (VT) [1]
5.76 (G) [2]
5.87 (BP) [2]
5.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.19
Right ascension:15h41m54s [2]
Declination:+18°27'51" [2]
Distance:53.6 parsec
174.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):82.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):311.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.15

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme