The star κ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , κ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:03, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:34, 65° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 58° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
35-Ser
HR 5879
HD 141477
NSV 7269
HIP 77450
TYC 1498-1789-1
Gaia DR2- 1197588859543137024
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
4.10 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
4.27 (VT) [1]
3.24 (G) [2]
4.42 (BP) [2]
2.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:15h48m44s [2]
Declination:+18°08'28" [2]
Distance:101.0 parsec
329.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):102.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.92

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme