The star ρ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ρ-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:37, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:08, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 63° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
38-Ser
HR 5899
HD 141992
NSV 7300
HIP 77661
TYC 1502-1782-1
Gaia DR2- 1216544921044244736
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
4.75 (V) [1]
6.74 (BT) [1]
4.91 (VT) [1]
4.06 (G) [2]
5.02 (BP) [2]
3.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.55
Right ascension:15h51m15s [2]
Declination:+20°58'40" [2]
Distance:126.2 parsec
411.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):56.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme