The star Q-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of q-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , q-Her will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 64° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 04:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Q-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6035
HD 145647
HIP 79332
TYC 1504-133-1
Gaia DR2- 1198813956016764288
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.08 (V) [1]
6.11 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
6.07 (G) [2]
6.09 (BP) [2]
6.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:16h11m28s [2]
Declination:+16°39'56" [2]
Distance:117.8 parsec
384.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):36.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme