The star γ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Her will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 9 minutes after the Sun at 19:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Her
HR 6095
HD 147547
NSV 7667
HIP 80170
TYC 1513-1261-1
Gaia DR2- 1201067439456872704
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.74 (V) [2]
4.08 (BT) [1]
3.77 (VT) [1]
3.59 (G) [3]
3.87 (BP) [3]
3.43 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:16h21m55s [3]
Declination:+19°09'11" [3]
Distance:54.2 parsec
176.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):66.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):314.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme