Kornephoros (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kornephoros
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Kornephoros will become visible around 18:57 (EDT), 37° above your western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:26.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kornephoros
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Her
27-Her
HR 6148[1]
HD 148856
NSV 7778
HIP 80816[5]
TYC 1518-1442-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
2.78 (V) [3]
3.98 (BT) [2]
2.88 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.94
Right ascension:16h30m13s [3]
Declination:+21°29'22" [3]
Distance:42.7 parsec
139.1 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):100.3 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):261.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme