The star HR 6343

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6343
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6343 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:03, 68° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:03, 24° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6343
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 154301
NSV 8158
HIP 83493
TYC 1530-632-1
Gaia DR2- 4561590692416797696
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.41 (V) [1]
8.46 (BT) [1]
6.58 (VT) [1]
5.76 (G) [2]
6.68 (BP) [2]
4.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:17h03m52s [2]
Declination:+19°41'25" [2]
Distance:264.0 parsec
860.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):289.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.69

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme