The star HR 6364

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6364
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6364 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:06, 70° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:03, 26° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6364
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 154733
HIP 83692
TYC 1547-1615-1
Gaia DR2- 4568140654982359424
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.57 (V) [1]
7.26 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.11 (G) [2]
5.84 (BP) [2]
4.38 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.32
Right ascension:17h06m17s [2]
Declination:+22°05'02" [2]
Distance:107.5 parsec
350.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.42

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme