The star HR 6665

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6665
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6665 will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 49° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6665
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 162734
HIP 87427
TYC 1552-2535-1
Gaia DR2- 4500935858592797056
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:7.11 (V) [2]
8.36 (BT) [2]
7.21 (VT) [2]
6.82 (G) [3]
6.73 (BP) [3]
5.57 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:17h51m58s [3]
Declination:+15°19'34" [3]
Distance:135.1 parsec
440.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):42.0 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):350.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.45
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme