The star 98-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 98-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 98-Her will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 98-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6765
HD 165625
NSV 10208
HIP 88657
TYC 1566-3673-1
Gaia DR2- 4576646442579101440
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.01 (V) [1]
7.16 (BT) [1]
5.19 (VT) [1]
3.88 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
2.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:18h06m01s [2]
Declination:+22°13'07" [2]
Distance:181.2 parsec
590.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):243.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme