The star HR 6763

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6763
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6763 will become visible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:29.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6763
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 165524
HIP 88604
TYC 1566-768-1
Gaia DR2- 4576333872044523776
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.19 (V) [1]
7.79 (BT) [1]
6.32 (VT) [1]
5.78 (G) [2]
6.45 (BP) [2]
5.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.25
Right ascension:18h05m30s [2]
Declination:+21°38'47" [2]
Distance:132.1 parsec
430.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):89.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.58
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme