The star 109-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 109-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 109-Her will become visible around 20:22 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 62° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 109-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6895
HD 169414
NSV 10742
HIP 90139
TYC 1580-2158-1
Gaia DR2- 4529285391522200320
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.85 (V) [1]
5.36 (BT) [1]
3.98 (VT) [1]
3.39 (G) [2]
4.17 (BP) [2]
2.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:18h23m42s [2]
Declination:+21°46'07" [2]
Distance:36.4 parsec
118.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):311.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme