The star 111-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 111-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 111-Her will become visible around 19:58 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:51.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 111-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7069
HD 173880
HIP 92161
TYC 1587-2067-1
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:4.34 (V) [1]
4.50 (BT) [1]
4.36 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:18h47m01s [1]
Declination:+18°10'53" [1]
Distance:28.9 parsec
94.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):145.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):35.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme