LT Vul (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of LT Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , LT Vul will become visible around 19:13 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name LT Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7222
HD 177392
HIP 93603
TYC 1597-1520-1
Gaia DR2- 4520527403472477184
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
6.61 (V) [1]
6.97 (BT) [1]
6.64 (VT) [1]
6.53 (G) [2]
6.71 (BP) [2]
6.27 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:19h03m42s [2]
Declination:+21°16'06" [2]
Distance:134.9 parsec
439.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.96

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme