The star 5-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 5-Vul will become visible around 18:57 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7390
HD 182919
HIP 95560
TYC 1608-1200-1
Gaia DR2- 4515892996332248960
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
5.59 (BT) [1]
5.59 (VT) [1]
5.58 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
5.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.00
Right ascension:19h26m13s [2]
Declination:+20°05'51" [2]
Distance:72.0 parsec
234.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):174.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.30

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme