The star 9-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 9-Vul will become visible around 17:34 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7437
HD 184606
NSV 12173
HIP 96275
TYC 1609-2082-1
Gaia DR2- 1825528467088509952
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
4.98 (V) [1]
4.87 (BT) [1]
4.97 (VT) [1]
4.93 (G) [2]
4.93 (BP) [2]
5.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:19h34m34s [2]
Declination:+19°46'24" [2]
Distance:170.5 parsec
555.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):67.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.18

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme