The star 1-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Vul
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 1-Vul is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:37 (EST) – 3 hours and 34 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7306
HD 180554
NSV 11866
HIP 94703
TYC 1611-2043-1
Gaia DR2- 4517063392097435776
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:
Variable
4.75 (V) [1]
4.66 (BT) [1]
4.74 (VT) [1]
4.69 (G) [2]
4.70 (BP) [2]
4.77 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:19h16m13s [2]
Declination:+21°23'25" [2]
Distance:192.3 parsec
627.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):170.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.67
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme