Sualocin (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Sualocin
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Sualocin is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:02 (EDT), 63° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:28, 63° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:50, when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Sualocin
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Del
9-Del
HR 7906[1]
HD 196867
NSV 13207
HIP 101958[5]
TYC 1633-2442-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Delphinus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.78 (V) [3]
3.71 (BT) [2]
3.77 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:20h39m38s [3]
Declination:+15°54'43" [3]
Distance:77.8 parsec
253.7 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):54.5 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.68
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme