The star 29-Vul

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 29-Vul
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 29-Vul will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 53° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:45.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 29-Vul
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7891
HD 196724
HIP 101867
TYC 1645-2169-1
Position
Constellation:Vulpecula
Magnitude:4.80 (V) [1]
4.77 (BT) [1]
4.80 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right ascension:20h38m31s [1]
Declination:+21°12'04" [1]
Distance:71.4 parsec
232.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):74.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.53

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme