The star HR 222

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 222
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 222 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:03, 56° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:33, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 222
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 4628
HIP 3765
TYC 17-1398-1
Gaia DR2- 2552925644460225152
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:5.74 (V) [1]
6.86 (BT) [1]
5.83 (VT) [1]
5.44 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
4.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:00h48m23s [2]
Declination:+05°16'32" [2]
Distance:7.4 parsec
24.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1369.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):6.38

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme