The star λ-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , λ-Ari is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
9-Ari
HR 569
HD 11973
NSV 680
HIP 9153
TYC 1757-1964-1
Gaia DR2- 104716907609412352
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
4.77 (V)[1]
5.11 (BT)[1]
4.80 (VT)[1]
4.46 (RP)[2]
4.66 (G)[2]
4.88 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right Ascension:01h57m55s [2]
Declination:+23°35'45" [2]
Distance:40.1 parsec
130.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):93.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):261.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme